Luna Awards 2019

Established in 1981 via Executive Order No. 640-A, the Film Academy of the Philippines (FAP) forges an alliance among the various professional guilds of the motion picture industry.

For the Centennial Anniversary of the Philippine Cinema (Sandaan), The Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP) partners with the FAP, thru the annual Luna Awards, for the recognition of artistic and technical excellence of outstanding films shown during the previous year -- a prime motivation in enhancing the craftsmanship of the motion picture industry workers, and eventually uplifting the quality of Filipino films.

BEST MOTION PICTURE


WINNER: Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral (TBA Studios and Globe Studios) 

Liway (Exquisite Aspect Ventures, VY/AC Productions, and Cinemalaya)
Buy Bust (Viva Films and Reality Entertainment)
Signal Rock (CSR Productions)
Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus (Epicmedia Productions, CineFilipino, Unitel, and Cignal Entertainment)


BEST DIRECTOR


WINNER: Chito Roño (Signal Rock) 

Dwein Baltazar (Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus)
Erik Matti (Buy Bust)
Kip Oebanda (Liway)
Irene Villamor (Meet Me in St. Gallen)


BEST ACTOR


WINNER: Daniel Padilla (The Hows of Us)

Eddie Garcia (Rainbow’s Sunset)
Christian Bables (Signal Rock)
Nicco Manalo (Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus)
Dingdong Dantes (Sid & Aya)


BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Glaiza de Castro (Liway) 

Angelica Panganiban (Exes Baggage)
AiAi delas Alas (School Service)
Anne Curtis (Sid & Aya)
Agot Isidro (Changing Partners)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


WINNER: Arjo Atayde (Buy Bust)

Soliman Cruz (Liway)
Carlo Aquino (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)
Epy Quizon (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)
Mon Confiado (Signal Rock)
Tony Mabesa (Rainbow's Sunset)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


WINNER: Daria Ramirez (Signal Rock)  

Aiko Melendez (Rainbow’s Sunset)
Max Collins (Citizen Jake)
Nova Villa (Miss Granny)
Sunshine Dizon (Rainbow’s Sunset)


BEST SCREENPLAY


WINNER: Zig Dulay and Kip Oebanda (Liway) 

Carmi Raymundo, Gilliann Ebreo, Crystal San Miguel, and Cathy Garcia-Molina (The Hows of Us)
Rodolfo Vera (Signal Rock)
Rodolfo Vera and Jerrold Tarog (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)
Irene Villamor (Meet Me in St. Gallen)


BEST SOUND


WINNER: Albert Michael Idioma and Alex Tomboc (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral) 

Albert Michael Idioma and Alex Tomboc (Signal Rock)
Whannie Dellosa and Steven Vesagas (Buy Bust)
Axel Fernandez (Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus)
Jason Conanan, Mikko Quizon, and Kat Salinas (Meet Me in St. Gallen)


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


WINNER: Maolen Fadul (Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus) 

Michael Español and Roma Regala (Buy Bust)
Aped Santos (Liway)
Mark Sabas (Signal Rock)
Roy Lachica (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


WINNER: Neil Daza (Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus) 

Neil Derrick Bion (Buy Bust)
Pong Ignacio (Liway)
Neil Daza (Signal Rock)
Tey Clamor (Ang Babaeng Allergic sa WiFi)


BEST MUSICAL SCORE


WINNER: Jerrold Tarog (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral) 

Emerzon Texon (Meet Me in St. Gallen)
Nhick Ramiro Pacis (Liway)
Emerzon Texon (Ang Babaeng Allergic sa WiFi)
Emerzon Texon (Rainbow's Sunset)


BEST EDITING


WINNER: Chuck Gutierrez (Liway) 

Jay Halili (Buy Bust)
Marya Ignacio and Beng Bandong (The Hows of Us)
Maynard Pattaui and Edlyn Tallada-Abuel (Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes)
Jerrold Tarog (Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral)


Fernando Poe, Jr. (FPJ) Lifetime Achievement Award
Ms. Lily Monteverde

Manuel de Leon Award for Exemplary Achievement
Ms. Nova Villa

Lamberto Avellana Memorial Award
Director Wenn Deramas
Director Soxie Topacio


Sine Sandaan: Production Companies of the Philippines Luminaries

Studios:

  • Malayan Movies 
  • LVN Pictures, Inc. 
  • Sampaguita Pictures, Inc.
  • Premiere Productions, Inc.
  • Lebran Productions
  • Regal Entertainment, Inc.
  • Seiko Films, Inc.
  • Viva Entertainment, Inc.
  • ABS-CBN Film Productions, Inc.
  • GMA Films

Independent production companies:

  • FPJ Productions, Inc.
  • AM Productions
  • NV Productions
  • LEA Productions, Inc.
  • Reyna Films
  • Tagalog Ilang-Ilang Productions, Inc.
  • RVQ Productions, Inc.
  • JE Productions
  • Quantum Films
  • APT Entertainment, Inc. 
  • Unitel Productions, Inc.
  • OctoArts Films International
  • M-ZET Productions, Inc.
  • Spring Films
  • TBA Studios
  • The IdeaFirst Company
  • Reality Entertainment
  • Center Stage Productions, Inc.
  • Ten17P Productions
  • Imus Productions, Inc.